Privacy Statement and Information regarding Data Protection

This privacy statement applies for the processing of all your personal data by HALLHUBER GmbH (for simplification hereinafter referred to as "HALLHUBER"). The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We respect your privacy and are thus committed to data protection. HALLHUBER provides this data privacy declaration in order to inform you about our privacy policy and privacy practices. In addition, we want you to understand how to determine, in what form your data are collected and for what purposes these data are used. We have structured our website in such a way that you can usually visit HALLHUBER online, without having to identify or provide any personal data. You can also retrieve this statement in the respectively updated form on our HALLHUBER web pages.

1. Responsibility for Data Processing, Names and Contact Data

HALLHUBER GmbH, Taunusstraße 49, 80807 München

Customer Service: Email  or
over the phone from the German fixed network 0800 / 850 60 00 (free of charge), or from other networks and abroad +49 711 / 12 01 22 10 (fee-based)

You can contact our data protection officer under datenschutzbeauftragter@hallhuber.de as well as under the aforementioned postal address.

2. Purposes and Legal Bases of Data Processing

HALLHUBER processes the data we receive from you in compliance with the European and national data protection regulations, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purposes and legal bases for processing of your data are the following:

-          Performance of a contract (purchase order and order execution)

-          Recording of the delivery of goods and services

-          Compliance with legal obligations

-          Handling of complaints

-          Implementation of the loyalty card program HALLHUBER CARD and/or maintaining an online account after registration or consent

-          Newsletter dispatch via email after registration or consent

-          Vested, justified interests in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR:

  • Promotional address of existing customers
  • Customer aftercare
  • Information regarding marketing campaigns and new products

3. Data Collection

This privacy statement relates to personal data, the collection of non-personal data as well as the statistical analyses based thereon.

Personal data

means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural entity; identifiable is any natural entity that can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by way of an allocation to a specific identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identification or one or several special features, that are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural and social identities of such natural entity.   

HALLHUBER uses personal data in order to be able and take into account your requirements and interests in a better way and offer better service. If you provide us with these personal data, you can be sure that we will use them exclusively for an optimization of HALLHUBER’s personal customer care. We highly appreciate the confidence placed in us. HALLHUBER will not sell or lend your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes or provide these data to any third party.  

On some of the HALLHUBER websites you can order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support documents, or apply for a job with HALLHUBER. On these pages you might be asked to specify the following personal data: Name, address, phone number, email address, user IDs and passwords, account and transaction data, credit card data, preferred contact address, training and career as well as application details.

In order to customize our websites, services and our communication and to improve our products and services, we might under some circumstances also ask you to specify your personal and professional interests, demographic data as well as the sharing of experiences that you had with our products or services. The provision of such additional pieces of information is voluntary.

Non-personal data

mean data regarding the website use and the service operation that cannot be allocated to any specific personal identity. HALLHUBER collects and analyses non-personal data in order to analyse the use of the websites by the respective visitors.

Non-personal data might also include pages, for instance, that are visited on the HALLHUBER websites, clear URL that are retrieved within any website, browser type or screen resolution. Most of the non-personal data are collected through cookies or other analysing technologies. The HALLHUBER websites are using cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and customization services.

4. Data Usage

HALLHUBER uses personal data in order to provide an improved service and be able to take into account your requirements and interests in a better way. An automated decision making including profiling is not taking place.

We are particularly using your data to support your transactions and orders, to communicate with you, offer you services and support, keep you posted about current services and campaigns and to customize special offers and some of the HALLHUBER websites or tailor the offer to your needs. Personal data are processed in order processing and for customer care, and – where necessary – we also forward the to third parties such as companies supporting us in customer support, in the delivery of our products as well as the preparation and dispatch of our advertising materials (processing of data). Credit card data are exclusively used for processing payment transaction and for averting cases of fraud.   

Personal data collected online can also be combined with information that you are providing to HALLHUBER through other sources, for instance our customer support.

Any personal data provided to HALLHUBER can be transmitted across boundaries within the European Economic Area for the purpose of data fusion and data storage as well as the efficient use of the CRM system.

Non-personal data are collected in order to get insight in the usability, performance and effectivity of the HALLHUBER website.  By means of such data we can improve the user friendliness, usability and content of the website.

CRM

HALLHUBER uses a system for the administration and care of customers referred to as "CRM". Depending on the customer relation, we differentiate between

-          visitor orders

-          regular customers

-          customers receiving newsletters

-          loyalty card owners (HALLHUBER CARD)

The customer information is processed in this respect within the framework of the HALLHUBER CRM. Depending on the customer status, these data include name, address, contact data, shopping cart, orders, vouchers, complaints, payment methods and raffle participations.

Newsletter

With your consent, HALLHUBER sends newsletters to your email address in order to advertise for its own products and services. You gave your approval with the registration for receiving the newsletter. You may withdraw this consent at any time taking effect for the future. Such withdrawal may take place by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is specified in the footer of every newsletter. The withdrawal is also possible over the phone or via email to the customer support (cf. Section 1. above).  

Based on individual functionalities of our newsletter, by means of an underlying automatism, we can understand as a standard which contents of our newsletters are particularly interesting for our customers. We are using the results of these pseudonymised analyses exclusively for the purpose of an enhancement of our offer. An attribution to a specific person of the outcome is not taking place.

Obtaining purchase ratings (eKomi)

In order to perpetually improve our internal quality management and our customer support, together with the independent rating service provider eKomi we offer our clients a simple possibility for rating their purchases. By sending your order you agree that along with the emails pertaining to your order you will also receive an email for rating your order. A link will bring you to a rating form, which you can use to provide us with your feedback. With the supply of your rating you agree that we can forward individual order data to eKomi, such as the ordered quantities, for the purposes described herein. Ratings will be verified by eKomi for inadmissible and/or unlawful content before being published. We reserve the right not to publish or to fully or partially remove ratings with such contents. For technical reasons it might take up to 24 hours until the rating ends up at eKomi in an anonymized way. As the quality of the incoming ratings is utterly important to us, it is only possible to render such rating once an article was indeed acquired in the online shop. eKomi shall take all necessary measures that serve the security and the protection of your data. With your forwarding of a rating you are granting us the non-exclusive, free of charge, permanent and irrevocable right to use, copy, revise, publish, translate, reproduce and integrate in other works your rating. If you do not want to receive any rating emails in the future, please inform our customer service accordingly (cf. section 1. above).

Cookies and media companies of third-party providers

Under some circumstances HALLHUBER involves media companies of third-party providers in order to place advertisements for HALLHUBER products or services on other companies’ websites. If you visited a company on whose page HALLHUBER advertisements appear, the third-party online media company might place a cookie or a web beacon on your computer. In such a manner, the online media company can recognize the computer whenever the computer is used to revisit said website, or it can determine how consumers respond to advertising campaigns. These data are anonymous and not associated with personal data on the user’s computer or with a HALLHUBER database. HALLHUBER does not have access to data that are collected by online media companies. In order to avoid that online media companies place cookies on your computer, you have to visit the websites of the individual media companies and remove said cookies according to the instructions or adjust the cookie filter of your browser accordingly.

A "cookie" is a small data file that is transmitted to your computer’s hard disk from a website. HALLHUBER sends cookies, whenever you are surfing our website, buying something, request or customize information or if you are registering for specific services.  If you accept the cookies on our website, we do not have any access to your personal data, but we can identify your computer by means of such cookies. It is generally distinguished between "session" and "permanent" cookies.   

"Session" cookies do not remain on your computer after you left our website or close your browser. By means of the collected information it is possible for us to analyse use patterns and structures with respect to our website. In such a manner, we can optimize further our website, by improving the contents or the personalization and simplifying the use.

"Permanent" cookies are cookies that are remaining on your computer. They are used for simplifying shopping, personalization and registration services. Cookies help recording, for instance, what you chose for purchase while you are continuing to shop. In addition, you only have to specify your password on websites that require a login only once. "Permanent" cookies can be removed by the user manually.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept specific cookies by adjusting the browser settings accordingly. If you deactivate cookies, some of the features on our website might not be available to you, and some websites will probably not be shown properly.

Web beacons

Some of the HALLHUBER websites and email newsletters in the HTML format are using web beacons in combination with cookies in order to produce overall statistics regarding the website use. A web beacon is an electronic, invisible image that is also referred to as one-pixel GIF or empty GIF. Web beacons can recognise specific information types on the Computer of any visitor, such as the cookie number of a visitor, time and date of the page view as well as a description of the page, on which the web beacon exists. You could make some of the web beacons unusable by refusing cookies that are associated with them.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, an advertising analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which are enabling an analysis of your use of the website. The information regarding your use of this website generated by way of the cookies are regularly forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in case of an activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is firstly abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contract dates of the Treaty on the European Economic Area.   

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of said website, Google shall use this information in order to analyse your use of the website, compile reports about the activities on the website, prepare reports about the website, and to render further services associated with the use of the website and of the Internet to the operator of such website. The IP address forwarded by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be matched with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the respective settings in your browser software; however, we would like to notify you that in such an event it might be that you cannot use all functions of this website. In addition,  you can prevent that the data generated by the cookie and the data regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) are collected and forwarded to Google and that these data are then processed by Google, in that you download and install the browser plugin available  under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Optimizely

This website uses Optimizely, a web analysis service of Optimizely, Inc., ("Optimizely"). Optimizely uses cookies. The information regarding your use of our website are as a rule forwarded to an Optimizely server in the USA and stored there. In case of an activation of the IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address is shortened by Optimizely within the member states of the European Union or other contract states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address forwarded to an Optimizely server in the USA and shortened there. By order of the operator of this website, Optimizely will use this information in order to analyse the usage of the website and prepare reports about the website activities. The IP address transmitted by Optimizely from your browser will not be amalgamated with other data of Optimizely.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to notify that in this case you might not have the possibility to fully use all functions of this website. In addition, you may deactivate the Optimizely tracking at any time and thus prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie that relate to your usage of the website (including your IP address) to Optimizely as well as the processing of these data by Optimizely by following the instructions under http://www.optimizely.com/opt_out.

econda

For a need-based design and the optimization of our website anonymised data are collected and stored by using solutions and technologies of econda GmbH (www.econda.de); based on these data user profiles are produced by using pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purpose, which would allow the recognition of an Internet browser. User profiles are not amalgamated with data regarding the carrier of the pseudonym. In particular IP addresses are disguised directly after their receipt. Visitors of our website may object to this data collection and storage for the future at any time under www.econda.de/econda/datenschutz/widerruf-datenspeicherung.html.

Recolize

The user behaviour is also stored and analysed on our website in an anonymized form in order to give out customized recommendations and suggest articles that fit the user’s personal interest. Our target is to enhance the usability of our website for the visitor. For this purpose, this website applies the recommendation engine of Recolize GmbH (www.recolize.com); by means of an anonymised user behaviour that is analysed based on the viewed and purchased articles individual recommendations are produced for the users of our website.

Facebook

Visitor activity pixel

When you are visiting our page, we apply the visitor activity pixel of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on www.hallhuber.com/de. By means of said pixel we can track the users‘ actions once they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. In this manner we can measure the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The data thus collected remain anonymous for us, this means that we cannot look at or read out the personal data of individual users. These data, however, are saved and processed by Facebook, which we are notifying you about in accordance with our respective knowledge. Facebook has the possibility to connect these data with their Facebook accounts and use them also for their own advertising purposes in accordance with the data usage guideline of Facebook. For further information in this respect go to https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

General preference management regarding the user specific web targeting, Custom Audiences

Facebook uses cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies for the provision of measurements and target addressing of advertisements. Facebook thereby collects and receives information from our website and other spots on the Internet. If you want to object to such storing of information, you can use the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/. Communication tools of Facebook are used on our website, in particular Website Custom Audiences. The Facebook Cookie is addressed for the product Website Custom Audiences.

Further information regarding the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the setting possibilities for protecting your privacy can be derived from the Facebook data protection please refer to the Facebook data protection guidelines or use the following link to deactivate the tools:      https://www.facebook.com/login.php?next=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fsettings%2F%3Ftab%3Dads

Measures for misuse detection and prevention

We will collect, process and use the following data in order to verify automatically whether there is any indication for a misuse of the online shop:

  • Your data regarding the contract processing (such as object of purchase, name, postal address, email address, delivery address, payment mode and bank data)
  • The usage data of your visits to the online shops (for instance data regarding the beginning, the end and the extent of the visited websites as well as click paths)
  • A cookie (i.e. a small text file that is stored locally in the cache of the web browser) and/or a visitor ID that might contain anonymous data of the terminal devices used for visiting the websites (for instance your screen resolution or the version of your operating systems) and by means of which the end devices used by you can be recognized again with a certain degree of likelihood on the occasion of another visit.

Accordingly, you will have to ensure that any third party that receives your used terminal devices is informed accordingly and will also tolerate the described measures or otherwise refrains from visiting the HALLHUBER Online Shop with your terminal devices.

The usage data of your website visits are derived from a database, in which it is stored under a pseudonym. For implementing the misuse detection and prevention HALLHUBER mandated


Infoscore Consumer Data GmbH
Rheinstr. 99
76532 Baden-Baden

as order processors. If there is suspicion that misuse exists, one of our staff members verifies the assessment and the underlying indications. If the conclusion of a contract is refused, you will be informed accordingly and on request you will be notified about the main reasons for such a decision. You will then get the opportunity to set forth your points to our customer support (cf. section 1. above), whereupon the decision is revised by one of our staff members. You can prevent such course of action at any time for the future informally by simply sending us a short written notification. In our opinion, a further use of the HALLHUBER Online Shop is no longer possible after that.

5. Data Transmission

HALLHUBER will not sell or lease your personal data to any third party or provide them to any third party, respectively. HALLHUBER transmits customer data within the HALLHUBER organisation and to HALLHUBER’s business partners, however, exclusively for the purpose described in the section "How are your data used?".

HALLHUBER cooperates with third-party service providers and third-party providers in order to be able and ensure entire products, services and customers solutions as defined above in section "4. Data Usage". The Offerer and the Service Provider are obliged to treat all data obtained from HALLHUBER confidentially and exclusively use them for the purpose of the services and the business transactions on behalf of HALLHUBER. In order to provide our customers with the best possible service, HALLHUBER may change its service providers, or they conclude partner agreements with additional service providers.

In all other respects, HALLHUBER will not forward personal data to any third party without your explicit consent, unless they are obliged to do so because of legal provisions.

HALLHUBER could merge with another company or be taken over by any such company, and some or all of the corporate assets associated therewith could be taken over as well. If such a combination or takeover takes place, HALLHUBER will take every effort to inform you in due course in case of the transmission of your personal data to the merging company or the acquiring company so as to secure the optimal service in the future as well.

6. Duration of Data Processing

HALLHUBER uses your personal data for the duration of your business relation. This can have different characteristics, namely in case of

-          participation in the loyalty card program HALLHUBER CARD and/or online accounts throughout the duration of the participation

-          participation in the newsletter dispatch until the deregistration or the revocation of your rendered consent  

-          an online purchase up to two years following your last purchase

Criteria for defining the duration of the data processing are regularly your consent to such processing, the legal requirements regarding the retention periods, and our assessment from our CRM system.

In addition, we are obliged by law to retain invoice-relevant information for up to 10 years. These personal data may not be deleted even on your request.

7. Right to Information, Correction, Deletion and Restriction of Processing

HALLHUBER makes any effort to correctly store your personal data. We have implemented technologies, control processes and guidelines that are provided to ensure a correct storage of customer data. Insofar as you have registered for the respective functionalities, we are granting you access to your personal data and enable online access, so that you can adjust specific data whenever this is necessary. For protecting your private sphere and for your safety we also take the necessary measures for verifying your identity (for instance by requiring a password and a user ID) before granting access to your data. It might be that only authorized persons can access some pages of the HALLHUBER websites under certain circumstances, in that they insert a specific password or any other personal identification. You can show and change your personal data most effectively by going back to the website on which you originally provided your data, and by following the instructions on this website.

You have a right to information, correction and limited processing regarding the personal data stored by us. Deletion is taking place if there are no retention duties. As long as the retention obligations exist, a restriction of the processing can be arranged for.

8. Right to Object, Data Portability and Revocation of a Consent

You are entitled to object to data processing and to data portability. In case the data processing is based on a consent, for instance the consent to establish contact via email, this consent may be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

9. Right of Appeal before the Regulatory Authority

You are entitled to appeal to one of the regulatory authorities in charge. The contact data for your competent Regulatory Authority are the following:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (Bavarian Data Protection Authority, BayLDA), Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach.

10. Necessity of the Provision of Data

The provision of your personal data is necessary in order to carry out the business transaction, in particular with respect to your activities in the HALLHUBER Online Shop, the online account, the loyalty card program HALLHUBER CARD or the Newsletter. In case the data are not provided, the use of the aforementioned function is only partially possible or completely impossible.

11. Changes in this Statement and Your Consent

In case of updates in the Online Privacy Statement of HALLHUBER, we shall provide these changes and update the modification date of this document accordingly.  In this way you will know at any time which data we are collecting, how the collected data are used and what options you have.

With the use of our Websites and the usage of our services you agree to the instant privacy statement.

Privacy statement and information regarding data protection dated 24 May 2018